high performance
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
for Slope Reinforcement and Geotechnical
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig is designed for anchor drilling operations in slope reinforcement, rock stabilization, and geotechnical engineering projects. It provides efficient and reliable drilling solutions for highways, railways, hydropower stations, tunnels, foundations, and open-pit mines.
Designed for Multiple Anchoring Applications
Highway Slope Stabilization
Railway Slope Protection
Hydropower Engineering
Tunnel Reinforcement
Deep Foundation Pit Support
Open-pit Mine Slope Reinforcement
Challenges in Traditional Slope Anchoring Construction
Conventional anchoring methods often face limitations when working on steep slopes, unstable rock masses, and complex construction environments. These challenges can increase safety risks, extend project schedules, and reduce drilling efficiency.
A More Efficient Solution for Modern Anchoring Projects
To overcome these challenges, modern slope reinforcement projects require drilling equipment capable of reaching difficult areas, enhancing operational safety, and maintaining high drilling accuracy. High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig provides an integrated solution for efficient anchoring construction in complex environments.
Need a Safer and More Efficient Anchoring Solution?
Traditional scaffold-based anchoring methods can increase construction complexity and safety risks.
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig provides an integrated solution for high-slope and rock reinforcement projects.

Integrated Equipment for Efficient Anchoring Construction
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
Streamline your slope protection and deep foundation support with our High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig. Built to operate at extreme heights, this integrated system eliminates the need for complex temporary scaffolding.

High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig is a specialized drilling machine designed for anchoring construction and rock reinforcement projects. It is mainly used for drilling operations in slope stabilization, rock mass reinforcement, and geotechnical anchoring applications.

With an integrated structure combining crawler mobility, power system, hydraulic control, lifting mechanism, and drilling system, the rig provides an efficient solution for projects where traditional scaffold-based anchoring methods are difficult, unsafe, or time-consuming.
Multiple Drilling Methods for Different Construction Requirements
Flexible Drilling Methods for Different Ground Conditions
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig can be equipped with different power heads and drilling tools to adapt to various construction requirements.
DTH Drilling
Large-diameter and deep-hole drilling
Top Hammer Drilling
Hard rock anchoring
Casing Drilling
Unstable formations
Spiral Drilling
Special geological conditions
Self Drilling Anchor Installation
Fast anchoring construction
Two Types of High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rigs
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig can be equipped with different power heads and drilling tools to adapt to various construction requirements.
Top Hammer High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
- Uses drill rods or self-drilling anchor bolts
- Suitable for hard rock conditions
- High impact frequencyc & drilling efficiency
- Drilling diameter: φ51–φ115 mm
- Drilling depth: ≤20 m
Suitable: Rock anchoring, Slope reinforcement, Hard rock drilling
DTH High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
- Uses DTH drilling tools
- Larger diameter drilling capability
- Suitable for deeper anchoring projects
- Drilling diameter: φ90–φ180 mm
- Drilling depth: 30 m+
Suitable: Deep anchoring, Large-scale reinforcement projects
Integrated Structural Design
Integrated Design with Five Core Systems
Choose the Right Configuration for Your Project
Crawler Walking System
Equipment movement; Site positioning; Adaptation to uneven terrain
Power System
Diesel engine / electric motor; Hydraulic pump; Hydraulic tank
Provides power for: Walking; Lifting; Drilling
Hydraulic Control System
Hydraulic valves; Cylinders; Motors; Control panel
Control: Boom lifting; Rotation; Drilling operation
Lifting System
Fixed base; Lifting arm; Hydraulic cylinder; Rotation mechanism
Raise drilling system; Adjust drilling angle
Drilling System
Power head; Feed beam; Drill rods; Operation platform
Complete anchoring drilling operations.
Different geological conditions require different drilling methods and equipment configurations.
Our engineers can recommend a suitable solution based on:
✓ Rock condition
✓ Drilling diameter
✓ Drilling depth
✓ Anchor type
Key Advantages of High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
High-Reach Drilling Without Scaffolding Construction
High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig allows operators to perform drilling operations at different heights after one positioning, reducing equipment relocation and auxiliary preparation time.
- Reduce preparation work
- Improve drilling efficiency
- Shorten construction period
Flexible Boom Rotation for Complex Working Conditions
The drilling boom can rotate ±90° horizontally, enabling side drilling operations and improving adaptability in narrow platforms and complex terrain.
- Better access to difficult areas
- Wider drilling coverage
- Reduced platform limitations
Stable Drilling Performance and Accurate Positioning
Equipped with a hydraulic braking system, drilling monitoring camera, angle indicator, and depth measurement system to ensure accurate and stable drilling.
- Precise drilling angle
- Better anchoring quality
- Easier operation control
Multiple Drilling Technologies in One Machine
The rig supports different drilling methods including DTH drilling, top hammer drilling, casing drilling, and self-drilling anchor installation.
- One machine for multiple applications
- Adaptable to different geological conditions
High Efficiency and Low Operating Cost
By eliminating complex scaffold construction and reducing manual operations, the equipment helps lower comprehensive construction costs.
- Less labor requirement
- Faster project completion
- Lower investment
Safe and Easy Hydraulic Operation
The fully hydraulic control system provides convenient operation, while telescopic hydraulic outriggers and a counterweight system improve stability during drilling.
- Safer operation
- Better machine stability
- Easy relocation
Improve Your Anchoring Efficiency with the Right Equipment
Whether for slope reinforcement, tunnel construction, or mining applications, Kelleg provides customized drilling solutions.
Technical Specifications of High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
Designed for high-slope anchoring, rock reinforcement, and geotechnical drilling applications. High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig offers flexible configurations with varying lifting heights and drilling capabilities to meet diverse project requirements.
- Main Performance Specifications
- Drilling Capability
- Lifting & Positioning Performance
- Power and Hydraulic System
- Air System
- Dimensions & Mobility
- Model Selection Guide
| Parameter | Specification |
| Machine Type | High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig |
| Max. Horizontal Lifting Height | 15 m / 20 m / 24 m |
| Walking System | Crawler Mounted |
| Control System | Full Hydraulic Control |
| Application | Slope reinforcement, rock anchoring, geotechnical drilling |
| Power Source | Diesel Engine |
| Cabin | ROPS Safety Cabin |
| Parameter | HGJ-D Series (Top Hammer) | HGJ-H Series (DTH) |
| Drilling Method | Top Hammer Drilling | DTH Drilling |
| Bore Diameter | φ42–φ102 mm | φ76–φ180 mm |
| Single-pass Drilling Depth | Up to 9 m | Up to 10 m |
| Thread Specification | T38 / T45 | 2-3/8 REG |
| Impact Energy | 370–470 J | — |
| Rotation Speed | 0–205 rpm | 0–240 rpm |
| Output Torque | 0–750 N·m | 0–3900 N·m |
Note:
The rig can be equipped with different power heads to perform top hammer drilling or DTH drilling according to geological conditions and construction requirements.
| Parameter | Specification |
| Maximum Lifting Height | 15 m / 20 m / 24 m |
| Side Swing Angle | 0–90° |
| Feed/Pull Force | 0–69 kN |
| Hydraulic Control | Full Hydraulic System |
Note:
The flexible lifting system allows drilling operations at different heights and angles without frequent equipment relocation.
| Parameter | HGJ-D-15/20/24 | HGJ-H-15/20/24 |
| Engine Power | 190–280 kW | 190–280 kW |
| Engine Speed | 2000 rpm | 2000 rpm |
| Hydraulic Flow | 2×248–2×340 L/min | 2×248–2×340 L/min |
| Hydraulic Pressure | 33–35.3 MPa | 33–35.3 MPa |
| Hydraulic Tank Capacity | 190–300 L | 190–300 L |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Air Compressor Type | Screw Compressor |
| Air Flow | 11–13 m³/min |
| Air Pressure | 15 bar |
Note:
An integrated air compressor provides efficient slag discharge and improves drilling performance in deep-hole applications.
| Parameter | 15 m Model | 20 m Model | 24 m Model |
| Total Weight | 31,800 kg | 40,000 kg | 46,000 kg |
| Track Width | 3190 mm | 3200 mm | 3280 mm |
| Track Length | 4660 mm | 4830 mm | 5095 mm |
| Transport Dimension (L×W×H) | 14920×3190×3350 mm | 16380×3200×3580 mm | 17300×3300×3550 mm |
| Travel Speed | 3.5/5.1 km/h | 3.3/5.5 km/h | 3.0/4.9 km/h |
Choose the Right Model According to Your Project Requirements
| Model | Recommended Application |
| 15 m Series | Medium height slope reinforcement and anchoring projects |
| 20 m Series | Large-scale slope stabilization and geotechnical projects |
| 24 m Series | High elevation slope reinforcement and complex terrain projects |
Working Configuration & Transportation of High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig

Flexible Working Configuration for Different Anchoring Operations
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig adopts a hydraulic lifting system that allows the drilling unit to reach different heights and adjust drilling angles according to site requirements. The flexible boom structure enables efficient anchoring operations in steep slopes and complex terrain.

Compact Design for Convenient Transportation
Before transportation, the drilling system can be adjusted into a compact configuration, reducing overall transport requirements and improving mobility between different construction sites.
Have Questions About Site Deployment?
Share your project conditions with us and get a recommended equipment configuration.
Applications of High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig in Geotechnical Engineering
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig is designed for anchoring and rock reinforcement projects in complex construction environments. With flexible lifting capability, crawler mobility, and multiple drilling methods, it is widely used in slope stabilization, underground engineering, and mining reinforcement applications.
Highway & Railway Slope Stabilization
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig provides efficient drilling solutions for high slope reinforcement, rock stabilization, and anchor installation along highways and railways. Its high reach capability reduces the need for temporary scaffolding platforms and improves construction efficiency in steep terrain.
Hydropower Station Slope Support
For hydropower projects with large excavation slopes and complex geological conditions, the rig delivers stable and accurate drilling performance for rock mass reinforcement and anchoring operations.
Urban Foundation Pit Support
With compact crawler mobility and flexible drilling operation, the High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig adapts well to restricted construction areas and complex urban environments.
From transportation infrastructure to mining and energy projects, High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig provides a flexible and efficient solution for anchoring construction in challenging environments.
Engineering Expertise Behind Reliable Anchoring Equipment
Why Choose Kelleg as Your High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig Partner
Kelleg specializes in providing drilling equipment and anchoring solutions for mining, geotechnical engineering, and infrastructure projects. With professional design capability, manufacturing experience, and technical support, we help customers select the right drilling solutions for different geological conditions and construction requirements.
Professional Drilling Equipment Manufacturer

Customized Solutions for Different Projects
Integrated Manufacturing and Quality Control
Advanced Hydraulic and Drilling Technology

Complete Drilling Solution Support
Technical Support Throughout the Project
Frequently Asked Questions
About High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
Choosing the right anchoring equipment is essential for improving drilling efficiency, construction safety, and project performance. Below are the most common questions about high-lift anchor drilling rigs, including applications, drilling capabilities, configuration options, and project requirements.
A High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig is a specialized drilling machine designed for anchoring construction and rock reinforcement projects. It is mainly used for drilling operations in slope stabilization, rock mass reinforcement, foundation support and other geotechnical engineering applications.
Unlike traditional anchoring methods that require large scaffolding platforms, the rig uses a hydraulic lifting system to raise the drilling unit to different working heights, improving construction efficiency and safety in complex terrain.
High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig is widely used in various anchoring and reinforcement projects, including:
1. Highway and railway slope stabilization
2. Hydropower station slope support
3. Tunnel portal and underground reinforcement
4. Urban foundation pit support
5. Open-pit mine slope reinforcement
6. Geological disaster prevention projects
It is especially suitable for projects involving steep slopes, unstable rock masses and difficult access conditions.
Traditional slope anchoring construction often requires temporary scaffolding or working platforms, which may result in:
1. Long preparation time
2. High construction cost
3. Increased safety risks
4. Low drilling efficiency
High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig eliminates the need for complex scaffold construction by integrating lifting, positioning and drilling functions into one machine, helping contractors shorten construction time and reduce overall project costs.
The drilling height depends on the selected model. High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig is available with different lifting heights, such as:
1. 15 m lifting height
2. 20 m lifting height
3. 24 m lifting height
The flexible lifting system allows drilling operations at different elevations without frequent machine relocation.
The rig can be equipped with different power heads and drilling tools to meet various geological and construction requirements.
Supported drilling methods include:
1. Top hammer drilling
2. DTH drilling
3. Casing drilling
4. Spiral drilling
5. Self-drilling anchor bolt installation
Different configurations can be selected according to rock conditions, hole diameter and project requirements.
The main difference is the drilling system and application range.
Top Hammer High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
Uses drill rods or self-drilling anchors
Suitable for hard rock conditions
High impact frequency and efficient drilling
Typical drilling diameter: φ51–φ115 mm
Suitable drilling depth: up to approximately 20 m
DTH High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig
Uses DTH hammers and drill pipes
Suitable for larger diameter and deeper holes
Better performance for deep anchoring projects
Typical drilling diameter: φ90–φ180 mm
Drilling depth: 30 m and above
Yes. The rig is equipped with a crawler walking system and hydraulic lifting structure, allowing it to operate in challenging environments such as:
1. Steep slopes
2. Mountain areas
3. Uneven construction sites
4. Restricted working spaces
Its flexible positioning capability improves accessibility where conventional equipment is difficult to operate.
The equipment improves productivity through:
1. Reduced scaffold construction requirements
2. Less equipment relocation
3. Larger working range after positioning
4. Multiple drilling method compatibility
5. Hydraulic operation for easier control
By reducing auxiliary preparation work, contractors can complete anchoring operations more efficiently.
The right configuration depends on several factors:
Geological Conditions
Different rock formations may require different drilling methods.
Drilling Requirements
Consider:
1. Hole diameter
2. Drilling depth
3. Anchor type
Project Environment
Consider:
1. Working height
2. Terrain conditions
3. Site accessibility
Construction Method
Select suitable power heads according to whether the project requires:
1. Top hammer drilling
2. DTH drilling
3. Casing drilling
4. Self-drilling anchor bolt installation
Yes. The equipment can be configured according to different project requirements, including:
1. Different lifting heights
2. Top hammer or DTH drilling systems
3. Different drilling tools
4. Additional dust control systems
5. Customized operating configurations
A suitable solution can be recommended based on geological conditions and construction requirements.
High-Lift Anchor Drilling Rig integrates mobility, lifting capability and drilling functions into one machine, providing advantages for complex anchoring projects:
1. No large-scale scaffolding required
2. Better adaptability to steep terrain
3. Higher drilling efficiency
4. Improved operation safety
5. Lower overall construction cost
Get In Touch
Need Help Selecting the Right High Lift Anchor Drilling Rig?
Every anchoring project has different geological and construction requirements. Contact our engineers with your project details, and we can recommend a suitable drilling configuration.
- Project application
- Rock condition
- Required drilling diameter
- Drilling depth
- Anchor type


